Cancer, lung

Other names: Lung cancer

DEFINITION

Lung cancer is a type of cancer that begins in the lungs. Your lungs are two spongy organs in your chest that take in oxygen when you inhale and release carbon dioxide when you exhale. Lung cancer is the leading cause of cancer deaths in the United States, among both men and women.

SYMPTOMS

Lung cancer typically doesn't cause signs and symptoms in its earliest stages. Signs and symptoms of lung cancer may include a new cough that doesn't go away, changes in a chronic cough or "smoker's cough," coughing up blood, shortness of breath, chest pain, wheezing, hoarseness, losing weight without trying, bone pain, and headache.

CAUSES

Smoking causes the majority of lung cancers — both in smokers and in people exposed to secondhand smoke. But lung cancer also occurs in people who never smoked and in those who never had prolonged exposure to secondhand smoke. In these cases, there may be no clear cause of lung cancer.

RISK FACTORS

Risk factors for lung cancer include smoking, exposure to secondhand smoke, exposure to radon gas, exposure to asbestos and other chemicals, and family history of lung cancer.

Complications: Lung cancer can cause complications such as shortness of breath, coughing up blood, pain, fluid in the chest (pleural effusion), and cancer that spreads to other parts of the body (metastasis).

Prevention: To reduce your risk of lung cancer, don't smoke, avoid secondhand smoke, test your home for radon, avoid carcinogens at work, eat a diet full of fruits and vegetables, and exercise most days of the week.

Treatment: Treatment options for lung cancer include surgery, chemotherapy, radiation therapy, targeted drug therapy, clinical trials, and palliative care.

Lifestyle and Home Remedies: Lifestyle changes such as not smoking or quitting smoking can help reduce your risk of lung cancer. Other tips include avoiding secondhand smoke, testing your home for radon, avoiding carcinogens at work, eating a healthy diet full of fruits and vegetables, and exercising regularly.

ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE

Complementary and alternative treatments such as acupuncture, hypnosis, massage therapy, meditation, and yoga can help relieve symptoms associated with lung cancer but cannot cure the disease.

COPING AND SUPPORT

Coping with a lung cancer diagnosis can be overwhelming. It's essential to learn about your condition to make informed decisions about your care. Keeping friends and family close for support and finding someone to talk to can also help during this challenging time.

QUESTIONS

  1. What is lung cancer?

Answer: Lung cancer is a type of cancer that begins in the lungs.

  1. What are the symptoms of lung cancer?

Answer: Symptoms may include a new cough that doesn't go away, coughing up blood, shortness of breath, chest pain, wheezing, hoarseness, weight loss without trying.

  1. What are the risk factors for lung cancer?

Answer: Risk factors include smoking, exposure to secondhand smoke, radon gas exposure,

asbestos exposure,

family history.

  1. How can you prevent lung cancer?

Answer: To reduce your risk of lung cancer: don't smoke or quit smoking if you do,

avoid secondhand smoke,

test your home for radon,

avoid carcinogens at work,

eat a healthy diet,

exercise regularly.

  1. What are some treatment options for lung cancer?

Answer: Treatment options include surgery,

chemotherapy,

radiation therapy,

targeted drug therapy,

clinical trials,

palliative care.

  1. Can alternative medicine cure lung cancer?

Answer: Complementary and alternative treatments can help relieve symptoms but cannot cure lung cancer.

  1. How can one cope with a lung cancer diagnosis?

Answer: Coping strategies include learning about your condition,

keeping friends and family close for support,

finding someone to talk with.

  1. What lifestyle changes can help reduce the risk of lung cancer?

Answer: Lifestyle changes like not smoking or quitting smoking can help reduce the risk

of lung cancer.

  1. What are some complications of lung cancer?

Answer: Complications may include shortness of breath,

coughing up blood,

pain,

fluid accumulation in the chest (pleural effusion),

metastasis.

  1. What are some alternative medicine options for managing symptoms associated with lung

Cancer?

Answer: Alternative medicine options may include acupuncture,

hypnosis,

massage therapy,

meditation,

yoga.