Alcohol-related neurodevelopmental disorder

Other names: Fetal alcohol syndrome

DEFINITION

Fetal alcohol syndrome is a condition in a child that results from alcohol exposure during the mother's pregnancy. It causes brain damage and growth problems, with defects being irreversible.

SYMPTOMS

CAUSES

Alcohol enters the bloodstream and reaches the fetus through the placenta. It interferes with oxygen delivery and nutrition to the developing organs, especially the brain.

RISK FACTORS

Any amount of alcohol during pregnancy can pose a risk. Avoid alcohol if pregnant, trying to conceive, or suspect pregnancy.

COMPLICATIONS

Secondary disabilities from Fetal alcohol syndrome include ADHD, conduct disorder, mental health disorders, and problems in school or employment.

PREPARING FOR YOUR APPOINTMENT

List symptoms noticed in your child, medications taken during pregnancy, inform about alcohol consumption. Prepare questions for the doctor.

TESTS AND DIAGNOSIS

Diagnosis involves assessing drinking history during pregnancy, physical appearance, growth development, cognitive abilities, health issues, and behavior problems.

TREATMENTS AND DRUGS

No cure exists. Early intervention services help manage symptoms. Treatment may involve a multidisciplinary team, counseling for parents, medications for symptoms, and medical care for health issues.

LIFESTYLE AND HOME REMEDIES

Prevent Fetal alcohol syndrome by avoiding alcohol before and during pregnancy. Seek help if you have an alcohol problem before conceiving.

COPING AND SUPPORT

Family support and parent training are essential for managing psychological and emotional challenges associated with Fetal alcohol syndrome.

QUESTIONS

  1. Can any amount of alcohol during pregnancy be safe?

No known safe amount of alcohol during pregnancy.

  1. What are some physical defects seen in children with Fetal alcohol syndrome?

Distinctive facial features, deformities of joints and limbs.

  1. What are some brain-related problems associated with Fetal alcohol syndrome?

Intellectual disability, poor memory, hyperactivity.

  1. How can early diagnosis help children with Fetal alcohol syndrome?

It may reduce the risk of long-term problems such as learning difficulties.

  1. What are some risk factors for Fetal alcohol syndrome?

Drinking while pregnant or trying to conceive.

  1. Is there a cure for Fetal alcohol syndrome?

There is no cure; symptoms persist for a lifetime.

  1. How can lifestyle changes prevent Fetal alcohol syndrome?

Avoiding alcohol before and during pregnancy.

  1. What are some complications that may arise from Fetal alcohol syndrome?

ADHD, conduct disorder, mental health issues.

  1. What does early intervention for Fetal alcohol syndrome involve?

A multidisciplinary team approach to manage symptoms.

  1. Why is family support important for coping with Fetal alcohol syndrome?

It helps in managing psychological and emotional challenges associated with the condition.