Prostate cancer

Other names: Cancer, prostate

DEFINITION

Prostate cancer is a type of cancer that occurs in a man's prostate, a small walnut-shaped gland responsible for producing seminal fluid that nourishes and transports sperm. It is one of the most common types of cancer in men.

SYMPTOMS

Prostate cancer may not show any signs or symptoms in its early stages. However, more advanced prostate cancer may manifest symptoms such as trouble urinating, decreased force in the stream of urine, blood in the semen, discomfort in the pelvic area, bone pain, and erectile dysfunction.

CAUSES

The exact cause of prostate cancer is not clear. It begins when some cells in the prostate become abnormal due to mutations in their DNA, leading to uncontrolled growth and the formation of tumors that can invade nearby tissues or spread to other parts of the body.

RISK FACTORS

Factors that can increase the risk of developing prostate cancer include older age, being black, family history of prostate or breast cancer, and obesity.

COMPLICATIONS

Complications of prostate cancer and its treatments include metastasis (spread to other organs), incontinence, and erectile dysfunction.

Preparing for Your Appointment When visiting your doctor regarding prostate health concerns, it's essential to be prepared by noting down any symptoms you're experiencing, personal information, medications you're taking, and questions to ask your doctor.

Tests and Diagnosis Screening for prostate cancer involves procedures like digital rectal exams and PSA tests. Diagnosis may require further tests like ultrasound and biopsies to determine the aggressiveness and stage of the cancer.

TREATMENTs and Drugs Treatment options for prostate cancer include active surveillance, radiation therapy, hormone therapy, surgery to remove the prostate, cryosurgery, chemotherapy, and biological therapy.

LIFESTYLE AND HOME REMEDIES

Maintaining a healthy lifestyle through diet rich in fruits and vegetables, regular exercise, healthy weight management, and discussing increased risk with your doctor can help reduce the risk of prostate cancer.

Alternative Medicine Complementary therapies like art therapy, meditation, and music therapy can help cope with distress associated with cancer diagnosis and treatment.

COPING AND SUPPORT

Coping with a prostate cancer diagnosis involves learning about the disease, seeking support from friends and family, connecting with other survivors, self-care practices like diet and exercise, and maintaining sexual expression.


QUESTIONS

  1. What are the common symptoms of prostate cancer?

Trouble urinating

Decreased force in the stream of urine

Blood in semen

Discomfort in pelvic area

Bone pain

Erectile dysfunction

  1. What are some risk factors for developing prostate cancer?

Older age

Being black

Family history of prostate or breast cancer

Obesity

  1. How is prostate cancer diagnosed?

Through screening tests like digital rectal exams and PSA tests.

Further diagnostic tests may include ultrasound and biopsies.

  1. What are the treatment options for prostate cancer?

Active surveillance

Radiation therapy

Hormone therapy

Surgery to remove the prostate

Cryosurgery

Chemotherapy

Biological therapy

  1. How can one reduce their risk of developing prostate cancer?

Maintaining a healthy diet rich in fruits and vegetables.

Regular exercise.

Healthy weight management.

  1. What are some complications associated with prostate cancer treatments?

Metastasis (spread to other organs)

Incontinence

Erectile dysfunction

  1. What lifestyle changes can help cope with distress related to a prostate cancer diagnosis?

Regular exercise

Meditation

Music therapy

  1. Are there alternative treatments that can cure prostate cancer?

No complementary or alternative treatments will cure Prostate Cancer but may help cope with side effects.

  1. What factors determine the choice of treatment for an individual with prostate cancer?

Treatment choice depends on how fast Cancer is growing, its spread extent & overall health along with benefits & side effects consideration.

  1. Is active surveillance a common approach for managing early-stage Prostate Cancer?

Yes, for very early-stage Prostate Cancer where immediate treatment may not be necessary.

This article provides an overview of prostate cancer covering its definition, symptoms, causes, risk factors, complications, diagnosis methods, treatment options along with lifestyle modifications & coping strategies.