Overactive thyroid

Other names: Hyperthyroidism

DEFINITION

Hyperthyroidism is a condition where the thyroid gland produces an excess of thyroxine hormone, leading to symptoms such as rapid heartbeat, weight loss, sweating, and nervousness.

SYMPTOMS

CAUSES

Hyperthyroidism can be caused by conditions like Graves' disease, toxic adenoma, Plummer's disease, and thyroiditis. The thyroid gland produces hormones that regulate metabolism and various bodily functions.

RISK FACTORS

Family history of thyroid conditions and being female are common risk factors for Hyperthyroidism.

COMPLICATIONS

Complications of Hyperthyroidism include heart problems, brittle bones, eye problems, skin issues, and thyrotoxic crisis.

WHEN TO SEE A DOCTOR

If you experience symptoms like unexplained weight loss, rapid heartbeat, or swelling in the neck, it's important to consult a doctor for proper evaluation.

TESTS AND DIAGNOSIS

Diagnosis involves blood tests to measure levels of thyroid hormones. Additional tests like radioactive iodine uptake test or thyroid scan may be done to determine the cause of Hyperthyroidism.

TREATMENTS AND DRUGS

Treatment options include radioactive iodine therapy, anti-thyroid medications, beta blockers, and in some cases, surgery to remove part of the thyroid gland.

LIFESTYLE AND HOME REMEDIES

Maintaining a balanced diet with sufficient calcium and vitamin D is important. Regular exercise can help improve muscle tone and cardiovascular health.

QUESTIONS

  1. What is Hyperthyroidism?

Answer: Hyperthyroidism is a condition where the thyroid gland produces an excess of thyroxine hormone.

  1. What are the common symptoms of Hyperthyroidism?

Answer: Symptoms include weight loss, rapid heartbeat, increased appetite, nervousness, sweating, and tremors.

  1. What are the risk factors for developing Hyperthyroidism?

Answer: Family history of thyroid conditions and being female are common risk factors.

  1. How is Hyperthyroidism diagnosed?

Answer: Diagnosis involves blood tests to measure levels of thyroid hormones.

  1. What are the treatment options for Hyperthyroidism?

Answer: Treatment options include radioactive iodine therapy, anti-thyroid medications, beta blockers, and surgery.

  1. Why is maintaining a balanced diet important for individuals with Hyperthyroidism?

Answer: A balanced diet helps support overall health and may aid in managing symptoms associated with Hyperthyroidism.

  1. What lifestyle changes can help individuals cope with Hyperthyroidism?

Answer: Regular exercise and relaxation techniques can help individuals cope with the condition.

  1. What complications can arise from untreated Hyperthyroidism?

Answer: Complications include heart problems, brittle bones, eye issues, skin problems, and thyrotoxic crisis.

  1. How does Graves' disease contribute to Hyperthyroidism?

Answer: Graves' disease is an autoimmune disorder that stimulates the thyroid to produce excess hormones.

  1. When should someone see a doctor regarding symptoms of Hyperthyroidism?

Answer: It's important to consult a doctor if experiencing symptoms like unexplained weight loss or rapid heartbeat associated with Hyperthyroidism.