Allergy, dust mite

Other names: Dust mite allergy

DEFINITION

Dust mite allergy is a reaction to tiny bugs living in house dust. Symptoms include sneezing, runny nose, and sometimes asthma signs like wheezing. Dust mites are microscopic relatives of ticks and spiders, thriving in warm, humid environments.

SYMPTOMS

CAUSES

Dust mites feed on shed skin cells and prefer warm, humid conditions. Dust mite allergy is triggered by proteins in their feces and bodies. Allergies occur when the immune system reacts to foreign substances.

RISK FACTORS

COMPLICATIONS

PREPARING FOR YOUR APPOINTMENT

Before seeing a doctor, note symptoms, family history of allergies, and medications you take. Prepare questions about the cause, tests needed, treatment options, and lifestyle changes.

TESTS AND DIAGNOSIS

Diagnosis is based on symptoms, nasal examination, and allergy skin tests. Blood tests may be done if skin tests are not feasible.

TREATMENTS AND DRUGS

Treatment involves minimizing dust mite exposure and using medications like antihistamines and corticosteroids. Immunotherapy and nasal irrigation are other options.

LIFESTYLE AND HOME REMEDIES

Reduce dust mites at home by using allergen-proof covers on bedding, washing bedding weekly in hot water, maintaining low humidity levels, choosing bedding wisely, vacuuming regularly with a HEPA filter vacuum cleaner, and reducing clutter.

QUESTIONS

  1. What are the symptoms of dust mite allergy?

Sneezing, runny nose, itchy eyes, nasal congestion.

  1. How can I reduce dust mites at home?

Use allergen-proof covers on bedding and wash it weekly in hot water.

  1. What are the risk factors for developing a dust mite allergy?

Family history of allergies, early exposure to dust mites.

  1. Can dust mite allergy lead to asthma?

Yes, it can trigger asthma attacks.

  1. How is dust mite allergy diagnosed?

Based on symptoms, nasal examination, and allergy skin tests.

  1. What treatments are available for dust mite allergy?

Medications like antihistamines and corticosteroids, immunotherapy.

  1. What lifestyle changes can help with dust mite allergy?

Using allergen-proof covers on bedding, reducing humidity levels at home.

  1. Is there a cure for dust mite allergy?

There is no cure but symptoms can be managed effectively.

  1. Can children develop dust mite allergies?

Yes, children are more likely to develop dust mite allergies.

  1. Are there any complications associated with dust mite allergies?

Sinus infections and severe asthma attacks can be complications of dust mite allergies.